Thursday, December 29, 2011
[…] Smith guilty of 2nd degree cruelty.
As summarized in the court's decision,
RCW 16.52.205(2) provides:
"A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death."
RCW 16.52.207(2) provides in pertinent part:
"(2) An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if, under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence:
(a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain as a result of the failure. "
Here are the documents I was able to find in the case:
The court's decision remanding and reversing the case: PDF format or plain text on a webpage.
Appellant Brief (Smith's side of the story, giving his appeal): PDF format